CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:N1:209

Rahul Sudanan
Oceaneering
DLF Technology Park, IT Park
Chandigarh, 160101
India

RE: The tariff classification of the 500S Gamma Alarm from the United Kingdom

Dear Mr. Sudanan:

In your letter dated July 1, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The 500S Gamma Alarm is a portable, battery powered alarm system designed for Gamma Ray inspection areas utilizing an internal GM tube. The alarm will indicate visually when an exposure is in progress. The device contains an on/off switch, battery indicator, and large red indicator that will flash when the radiation is above the preset threshold.

You proposed classification under 9022.29.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for apparatus based on the use of X-rays or of alpha, beta or gamma radiations, whether or not for medical, surgical, dental or veterinary uses, including radiography or radiotherapy apparatus, X-ray tubes and other X-ray generators, high tension generators, control panels and desks, screens, examination or treatment tables, chairs and the like; parts and accessories thereof: Apparatus based on the use of alpha, beta or gamma radiations, whether or not for medical, surgical, dental or veterinary uses, including radiography or radiotherapy apparatus: For other uses: Other. As the 500S Gamma Alarm does not incorporate a radioactive source, classification in subheading 9022.29.8000 is precluded.

The applicable subheading for the 500S Gamma Alarm will be 8531.80.9051, HTSUS, which provides for “Electric sound or visual signaling apparatus (for example, bells, sirens, indicator panels, burglar or fire alarms), other than those of heading 8512 or 8530; parts thereof: Other apparatus: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division